Fri frakt & snabba leveranser

Ingredienser

Ingredienser
28th oktober 2019 Peter

Aqua

Aqua is the International Nomeclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) name for water. It is a colorless, odorless, tasteless and clear liquid and is considered as the universal solvent since a lot of substances are solluble in it.

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Water

1,2-Hexanediol

A substance capable of retaining or preventing the loss of excessive moisture (humectant), while also being used as a solvent. It is also considered as a coupling agent since it can bond dissimilar substances.

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/1_2-Hexanediol
https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/hexanediol-12-hexanediol

Acetyl cysteine

A precursor to glutathione, which is a powerful antioxidant that combats the negative effects of free radicals. It is also known as N-Acetylcysteine.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6562654/
https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/acetylcysteine

Acetyl methionine

Used as a skin conditioning agent. It is a derivative of the essential amino acid methionine, which is necessary for the growth and development of humans.

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/N-Acetyl-DL-methionine
https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/716293/ACETYL_METHIONINE/

Alcohol

A volatile liquid that kills bacteria and is widely used as preservative. Alcohol can also dissolve fat – a very important characteristic because not all ingredients can be dissolved in water. Alcohols refer to a large group of organic compounds, and are produced from the fermentation of sugar or starch-containing biomass. When used in cosmetics, alcohols that have lower molecular weight tend to destroy and penetrate the outer layer of the skin. This will make the skin dry. However, a small amount (especially of the high molecular weight alcohols) is not harmful since it evaporates at a fast rate.

https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/emollients/alcohol.html?fdid=ingredient-dictionary&csortb1=name&csortd1=1
https://amazingy.com/magazine/good-alcohol-in-skincare/
https://www.highdroxy.de/en/journal/hautpflege/mythos-alkohol-in-hautpflege/

Benzoic acid

A volatile liquid that kills bacteria and is widely used as preservative. Alcohol can also dissolve fat – a very important characteristic because not all ingredients can be dissolved in water. Alcohols refer to a large group of organic compounds, and are produced from the fermentation of sugar or starch-containing biomass. When used in cosmetics, alcohols that have lower molecular weight tend to destroy and penetrate the outer layer of the skin. This will make the skin dry. However, a small amount (especially of the high molecular weight alcohols) is not harmful since it evaporates at a fast rate.

https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/emollients/alcohol.html?fdid=ingredient-dictionary&csortb1=name&csortd1=1
https://amazingy.com/magazine/good-alcohol-in-skincare/
https://www.highdroxy.de/en/journal/hautpflege/mythos-alkohol-in-hautpflege/

Biotin

Commonly used in hair conditioners, shampoos, and moisturizers. Biotin is the common name for Vitamin B7, a water-soluble vitamin that is necessary for growth and development of humans. It is not directly produced by the body, which means that the diet must be supplied with it.

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/171548
https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/biotin-0
https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/700751/BIOTIN/

Caprylyl glycol

A colorless liquid with a mild odor and is used as humectant, preservative, and anitmicrobial agent. Being a humectant, it is widely used in suncreens and in skin conditioning. It is produced naturally from plants and animals, and can also be produced sythetically.

https://thedermreview.com/caprylyl-glycol/ https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/caprylyl-glycol

Citric acid

An acid found in citrus fruits and is an excellent antioxidant, preservative, and pH controller. It can also be formulated for sensitive skin, such as the skin near the eyes or for baby’s skin.

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/citric-acid https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/311

Dehydroacetic acid

A white odorless and tasteless powder that is used as fungicide and bacteriacide by preventing the growth of microorganisms responsible for the degeneration of cosmetic products. It is also used as a preservative and based on studies, it should be used in quantities not more than 0.6%.

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/dehydroacetic-acid https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/dehydroacetic-acid https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/preservatives/dehydroacetic-acid.html?fdid=ingredient-dictionary&csortb1=name&csortd1=1 https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/122903

Disodium phosphate

A white crystalline solid that is used as a buffering agent – a substance that prevents the rapid change in pH upon addition of an acid or a base. It is also used as corrosion inhibitor and pH adjuster.

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/sodium-phosphate https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/sodium-phosphate-dibasic

Glycerin

It is a very common ingredient that is almost always present in cosmetics. Perhaps the most common humectant, glycerin prevents the lost of moisture so that products do not get dried out easily. Glycerin can be produced either naturally or synthetically. Based on study, humectants should be used at most 5% so that they wouldn’t attract moisture from the inner to the outer layer of the skin, which is not good when the surrounding air is not humid.

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/glycerin-0
https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/skin-replenishing/glycerin.html?fdid=ingredient-dictionary&csortb1=name&csortd1=1
https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/glycerin

Helianthus annuus seed oil

Also known as the sunflower seed oil, and is used as an emollient. Emollients are substances that contain fatty substances which fill the cracks or open spaces of dry skin, making it look smoother and softer. Sunflower seed oil is a clear, slightly-amber colored liquid that is produced as seed extracts. Emollients like sunflower oil also acts as occlusive agents – coating the outer layer of skin with oils to prevent moisture escape.

https://thedermreview.com/helianthus-annuus-sunflower-seed-oil/
https://www.healthline.com/health/emollient
https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/helianthus-annuus-sunflower-seed-oil
https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/plant-extracts/helianthus-annuus-seed-oil.html?fdid=ingredient-dictionary&csortb1=name&csortd1=1

Hippophae rhamnoides oil

A stabilizer which also contains vitamins A, Ce, and E, as well as antioxidants and omega oils.

https://intothegloss.com/2015/05/sea-buckthorn-oil/
https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/antioxidants/sea-buckthorn.html

Inositol

Classified as humectant, this is produced by the human kidney from glucose. Lecithin, a cosmetic ingredient used as emollient, consists of inositol. Inositol is also used in sunscreens to prolong a suntan.

https://thedermreview.com/inositol/
https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/skin-replenishing/inositol.html

Lactis proteinum extract

Protein from milk colostrum, which is used to promote younger-looking skin by replenishing collagen and elastin fibers.

https://www.cosmeticsandtoiletries.com/formulating/function/repair/79062417.html#close-olyticsmodal

Lactose

An odorless crystal powder that can be produced from glucose in milk. Used as skin conditioning and humectant.

https://www.ulprospector.com/en/na/PersonalCare/Detail/4230/197647/Lactose–Monohydrate–Powder–NF-LA106

Panthenol

A white powder or transparent oil produced from vitamin B5 or pantothenic acid, and is used as a lubricant, moisturizer, softening, soothing, and anti-irritant agent. It is also a humectant.

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/panthenol
https://www.healthline.com/health/panthenol#definition
https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/vitamins/panthenol.html?fdid=ingredient-dictionary&csortb1=name&csortd1=1

Panthenyl ethyl ether

A water soluble moisturizing agent that produces vitamin B5, which is an essential vitamin for humans. It is also commonly used in hair conditioning.

https://www.ulprospector.com/en/la/PersonalCare/Detail/5618/525414/D-Panthenyl-Ethyl-Ether

Polysorbate 20

Part of a series of surfactants and emulsifiers that help ingredients get dissolved in a solvent which they are not usually soluble. The polysorbates come from Lauric acid that is found in coconuts.

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/polysorbate-20
https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/polysorbate-20
https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/cleansing-agents/polysorbates.html?fdid=ingredient-dictionary&csortb1=name&csortd1=1

Polysorbate 60

Part of a series of surfactants and emulsifiers that help ingredients get dissolved in a solvent which they are not usually soluble. The polysorbates come from Lauric acid that is found in coconuts.

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/polysorbate-20
https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/polysorbate-20
https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/cleansing-agents/polysorbates.html?fdid=ingredient-dictionary&csortb1=name&csortd1=1

Rhodiola rosea root extract

Also known as ‘Golden Root’ or ‘Arctic Root’ plant, the extract contains high amount of antioxidants that fight off oxidative stress brought by free radicals. It improves collagen renewal which in turn, reduces the appearance of fine lines.

https://www.beauty-heroes.com/topic/ingredient-intel/rhodiola-rosea/
https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/antioxidants/rhodiola-rose-root-extract.html

Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract

The Rosemary leaf extract is used as antioxidant, antimicrobial agent, fragrance ingredient and occlusive agent.

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/rosmarinus-officinalis-rosemary-leaf-extract
https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/antioxidants/rosemary-extract.html

Sodium chloride

The common table salt, which is extensively used as a preservative. It is also used as deodorizer, flavor-adding agent, viscosity-increasing agent, and as an abrasive agent.

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/sodium-chloride-0
https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/sodium-chloride
https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/scrub-agents/sodium-chloride.html?fdid=ingredient-dictionary&csortb1=name&csortd1=1

Sodium citrate

A salt of citric acid that is normally found in citrus fruits. It is used as buffering agent, pH adjuster, preservative, and as an antioxidant.

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/sodium-citrate
https://thedermreview.com/sodium-citrate/
https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/antioxidants/sodium-citrate.html?fdid=ingredient-dictionary&csortb1=name&csortd1=1

Sodium hyaluronate

A salt of Hyaluronic Acid, and is used as a moisturizer to bring back the suppleness of the skin by filling the open spaces of the dry skin. It is also a viscosity-increasing agent.

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/sodium-hyaluronate
https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/sodium-hyaluronate
https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/skin-replenishing/sodium-hyaluronate.html?fdid=ingredient-dictionary&csortb1=name&csortd1=1

Sodium phosphate

A white crystalline solid that acts as a buffering agent.

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/sodium-phosphate